IPLab:Lab 6:Senile Amyloidosis

From Pathology Education Instructional Resource
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Clinical Summary

This 87-year-old black male diabetic was admitted for amputation of the lower extremity involved by atherosclerotic gangrene and osteomyelitisOsteomyelitis is usually a pyogenic bacteria induced infection/inflammation of bone.. Following amputation, the patient's course was one of progressive deterioration. Laboratory studies immediately prior to death revealed a blood glucose of 840 mg/dLNormal blood glucose levels should be 70 to 100 mg/dL. and a serum CO2 (bicarbonate) of 8.5 mmol/LA normal bicarbonate level would be 23 to 29 mmol/L (critical level: <10 or >35 mmol/L)..

Autopsy Findings

The heart weighed 540 gramsA normal heart weighs 300 grams (range: 270 to 360 grams).. The endocardial surface of both atria presented a mottled gray-red and gray-white appearance. Multiple sections through the myocardium revealed a marked 'pallor' of the muscle.

Images

Virtual Microscopy

Study Questions


Additional Resources

Reference

Journal Articles

Images