IPLab:Lab 6:Hashimoto's Thyroiditis

From Pathology Education Instructional Resource
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Clinical Summary

This was a 49-year-old woman who complained during her yearly physical examination of tiredness and difficulty concentrating. She attributed these symptoms to stress at work. She had gained weight over the last year and despite warm weather, she felt chilled without a sweater. Family history was significant for hypothyroidism in her mother and older sister. On physical examination she had a pulse of 58 bpmA normal pulse rate is 60 to 100 bpm. and a blood pressure of 138/88A normal blood pressure reading would be 120/80 mm Hg. mm Hg. Examination of her neck disclosed a small thyroid gland with a palpable pyramidal lobe and a firm, bosselatedBosselated means covered with rounded protuberances. texture. Serum taken at this time demonstrated a total T4 of 7.0 mcg/dLA normal T4 level is 4 to 11 mcg/dL. and a TSH of 22.0 mcIU/mlA normal TSH level is 0.32 to 5.00 mcIU/dL.. In addition, antithyroglobulin antibodiesAntithyroglobulin antibodies are autoimmune antibodies directed against thyroglobulin. Over half of all patients with Hashimotos thyroiditis have positive titers, although they are also found in other types of thyroiditis. were positive at 1 to 640A normal antithyroglobulin antibody titer would be less than 1 to 10. and antimicrosomal antibodiesAntimicrosomal antibodies are autoimmune antibodies directed at the thyroid gland. They are seen in almost all patients with Hashimotos thyroiditis. were positive at 1 to 5120A normal antimicrosomal antibody titer would be less than 1 to 100.. These results supported the clinical impression of hypothyroidism; also, the texture of her thyroid gland and a positive family history suggested an autoimmuneAutoimmune disorders involve an immune response directed at the host's own cells. etiological factor. She was referred to an endocrinologist for further evaluation; however, before beginning treatment she died suddenly from a ruptured berry aneurysmA berry aneurysm is a small saccular arterial aneurysm usually found at a vessel junction in the circle of Willis. These aneurysms frequently rupture, causing a subarachnoid hemorrhage. of the middle cerebral artery.

Autopsy Findings

At autopsy, significant subarachnoid hemorrhage from the ruptured berry aneurysmA berry aneurysm is a small saccular arterial aneurysm usually found at a vessel junction in the circle of Willis. These aneurysms frequently rupture, causing a subarachnoid hemorrhage. was documented. In addition, the thyroid gland was mildly enlarged and firm. On cut section the tissue was slightly pale.

Images

Virtual Microscopy

Study Questions


Additional Resources

Reference

Journal Articles

Images

Related IPLab Cases