IPLab:Lab 3:Lobar Pneumonia

From Pathology Education Instructional Resource
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Clinical Summary

This 41-year-old black male was brought to the hospital in a comatose state. The patient, who had a history of heavy alcohol intake, was found comatose on the morning of the day of admission. No further history is available.

On admission, the pertinent findings included a temperature of 104°, a white cell count of 22,700 cells/mm³A normal white blood cell count is 4,000 to 11,000 cells per cubic mm., nuchal rigidityNuchal rigidity is stiffness of the neck, a common sign of meningeal irritation., elevated spinal fluid pressureCNS infections can lead to increased intracranial pressure, which, if severe, can cause death., and the presence of Gram-positive diplococci on a smear of spinal fluid (cultures of blood and spinal fluid were subsequently reported positive for Streptococcus pneumoniae). The patient expired 12 hours after admission in spite of intensive antibiotic therapy.

Autopsy Findings

The right lung weighed 800 gramsThe normal weight of the right lung in an adult is 450 grams (range: 360 to 570 grams).. The most striking finding was a marked uniform consolidation of the entire middle lobe which was reddish-gray in color. There was also marked thickening of the pleura overlying the middle lobe.

Images

Virtual Microscopy

Lung: Lobar Pneumonia

Normal Lung

Study Questions


Additional Resources

Reference

Journal Articles

Images

Related IPLab Cases