IPLab:Lab 9:Clostridial Myonecrosis

From Pathology Education Instructional Resource
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Clinical Summary

This 68-year-old white male with insulin-dependent diabetes was admitted one day before his death. The chief complaints were the occurrence of chills and fever since passing a kidney stone two days earlier. In the last day, the right leg had become swollen. The most striking physical findings were redness of the right posterior calf and crepitance in both legs. The patient's white blood cell count was found to be 34,000 cells/mm³A normal white blood cell count is 4,000 to 11,000 cells per cubic mm. and the packed red blood cell volume (PCV) was 18%A normal hematocrit for a male is 39 to 49%.. Within hours, the right calf became tense and the crepitance spread up to the nipple line. The patient vomited, aspirated the vomitus, and died 10 hours after admission.

Images

Virtual Microscopy

Study Questions


Additional Resources

Reference

Images