IPLab:Lab 11:Cysticercosis

From Pathology Education Instructional Resource
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Clinical Summary

This 29-year-old woman was admitted to the hospital because of repeated tonic-clonic seizuresA tonic-clonic seizure involves loss of consciousness followed by tonic, then clonic, convulsions.. The patient was a tour guide leading groups of tourist to Tibet for two-month walking/camping tours in the Himalayas. Her seizures were easily controlled by intravenous administration of phenytoin. The WBC count was 13,000A normal white blood cell count is 4000-11,000 cells/mm³., with 5% eosinophils and the erythrocyte sedimentation rateAn elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate is a non-specific indicator of inflammation. was slightly elevated. A cranial CT performed with and without contrast revealed two ring-enhancing lesions. The patient underwent a craniotomy and excisional biopsy.


Surgical Specimen

Histopathologic exam revealed a capsule of dense connective tissue surrounding a cavity that contained a partially degenerated scolex of Taenia solium.

Images

Study Questions


Additional Resources

Reference

Journal Articles

Images